top of page
PRIVACY POLICY

Nico Properties is officially registered under company number 11873473 in England, with its registered address at 32 Egginton Street, Leicester, LE5 5BA, United Kingdom. We are dedicated to safeguarding your privacy, and the utilisation of your personal information is overseen by this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Policy explains the circumstances under which we gather personal data from our website visitors, clients, and individuals who engage with us, along with the methods of use, conditions of disclosure to third parties, and the security measures we implement. 

 

Should you prefer that your personal information not be processed in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, kindly refrain from providing information or using our website at www.nicoproperties.co.uk.

How is your personal information gathered by us?

We collect your personal information when you provide it to us via our website, email correspondence, telephone conversations, submission of documents, or during visits to our office. This includes instances when you: 

• Inquire about specific properties available for sale or rent 

• Request a property valuation

• Engage in property sales or purchases with us

• Interact with us on our social media platforms 

Additionally, we employ automated technical methods to gather personal information related to your interactions with our website

 

What types of personal information is gathered?

The data we collect may encompass (but is not confined to) your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth, identification documentation, financial particulars, and any additional information you opt to provide or are obligated to provide during the execution of a contract, such as property selling, renting, letting, or purchasing through our services.

Through automated technical methods, our website collects data that includes the Internet protocol (IP) address connecting your computer to the Internet, login information, browser type and version, time zone configuration, browser plug-in details, operating system and platform, identification numbers, online identifiers, and location data. Furthermore, we capture data regarding your website visit, encompassing accessed pages, page loading times, and duration of page visits.

How long is your information retained?

Our regular practice involves reviewing the retention periods for personal data. Legal obligations mandate the retention of specific information for prescribed durations to fulfill our statutory responsibilities. Outside of these legally mandated obligations, we retain your personal data on our systems for as long as it serves the pertinent purposes for which it was gathered or complies with the retention periods specified in any applicable contractual agreement with us.

How do we utilise your personal information?

We employ the information you provide to us in the following ways:

Contractual Obligations: Your name, telephone number, address, and contact details are used to fulfill our contractual obligations, such as providing products and services, arranging property viewings, and responding to your requests. This usage is necessary for the performance of the contract you have with us.

Responding to Requests: We use your name, telephone number, email address, and postal address to provide you with requested information, address inquiries, and coordinate property visits. This is grounded in our legitimate interests, serving to respond to customer requests and inquiries in the course of our business.

Marketing: Your name, telephone number, email address, and postal address may be employed to offer information regarding similar goods and services to what you've inquired about or purchased. This is based on our legitimate interests in marketing our offerings to individuals who have expressed an interest in them.

Feedback and Improvement: If you have entered into a contract with us or used our services, we may use your name, telephone number, email address, or postal address to seek feedback, aiming to enhance our service quality and customer relationships. This use is grounded in our legitimate interests.

Contractual Updates: For individuals involved in existing contracts or frequent contractual relationships, we may use your name, email address, postal address, or telephone number to communicate changes in our service terms and conditions. This is aligned with our legitimate interests in contract administration.

Marketing Communications: Your name, email address, telephone number, and postal address may be used to send marketing communications if you have explicitly consented to receive them. This includes updates on properties, the property market, promotions, and offers.

Identity Verification: Identity documents, such as passports, driving licenses, utility bills, bank statements, referencing from third parties, and visas, may be used to verify identity, legal status, or right to rent when entering a contract with us. This is in compliance with legal obligations.

Technical Data: Information automatically collected through our website, including data from Google Analytics and the use of cookies, serves to administer the site, troubleshoot, conduct research, and perform statistical analysis. This is under our legitimate interests to monitor software and IT systems, improve the website, and measure advertising effectiveness.

Fraud Detection: We may use your personal information, along with data from external sources to detect and mitigate fraud and credit risk. Land Registry is publicly accessible. This aligns with our legal obligation to combat fraud and credit risk.

Access to Your Information: 

Rest assured, we do not trade or lease your information to external parties. Your data is solely accessible to the organisations explicitly outlined in this policy. On occasion, we may share your information with third-party service providers, who strictly adhere to GDPR compliance standards. This may encompass, without limitation, contractors engaged in authorized tasks to deliver services to you.

 

These are:

NHub Media– a professional property photography and floorplan provider

Adam Amujee - an EPC provider

The Voip Shop – our telephone system provider

Arthur – our software provider 

Verismart – inventories and check-out

NHUb Media - Marketing 

Landlord & Tenant Services - Legal Team

Tranter Fire and Security Services 

Rashtec – Electrician

Electrickelly - Electrician

Ibrahim Nourabi - Maintenance 

Mohamed Ouaguira  - Maintenance 

Four Seasons Pest Control

LockSafe Security Services 

Rooffellas

Gas Works  – Gas safety inspections

In certain situations, we have a legal obligation to share your information with the following entities:

Let Alliance: A referencing and insurance provider.

The Deposit Protection Service: A government-authorised scheme for tenancy deposit protection.

Local Authorities: To report changes in occupancy and support housing law enforcement investigations.

Utility companies: To report changes in occupancy and aid in the recovery of outstanding invoices.

Home Office: To conduct landlord checks and comply with immigration legislation, specifically regarding 'right to rent' in the UK. We are legally obligated to disclose information about the property's occupants and related documents.

HMRC: To furnish information about Non-Resident Landlords and facilitate tax investigations.

 

We will not disclose your personal information without your consent, except when mandated by law.

When we engage third-party service providers, we share only the necessary personal information for service delivery. We have contracts in place requiring them to maintain the security of your information and use it in accordance with relevant data protection regulations.

Your personal information may be disclosed to the companies specified in this policy as reasonably required for the purposes outlined herein. We may also share your personal data with our insurers and professional advisers for insurance coverage, risk management, professional advice, and legal dispute management.

In specific cases, your personal information may be transferred to a third party during the sale of our business, assets, restructuring, or if compelled by a legal obligation to protect rights, property, or customer safety. However, we will make every effort to safeguard your privacy rights.

 

Beyond the outlined disclosures in this section, we may reveal your personal information when it's essential to comply with a legal obligation binding upon us, safeguard your critical interests or the critical interests of another individual, or to support the initiation, execution, or defense of legal claims, whether in a court of law or through an administrative, non-judicial process.

Your Rights:

In this section, we've provided a concise overview of your rights under data protection laws. Some rights are intricate, apply only in specific circumstances, and may have exceptions. For a comprehensive understanding of these rights, please refer to the applicable laws and guidance from regulatory authorities.

You have the right:

To access the information we hold about you, including details about our processing of it and your associated rights. In certain situations, to request erasure of your personal information, subject to specific exceptions, such as legal obligations.

 

To request the correction of the information we hold about you. 

In certain circumstances, to restrict our processing of your personal information or object to it. We will cease processing unless certain exceptions, such as legal obligations, apply.

 

If your data is processed based on consent or contractual performance through automated means, to receive your information in a structured, machine-readable format and transmit it to another controller.

 

Not to be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling, except for specific exceptions.

To withdraw your consent at any time if the processing is based on consent. Withdrawal does not affect previous processing's legality.

To exercise these rights, please contact us at info@nicoproperties.co.uk

If you believe our data processing breaches data protection laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority, either in your habitual residence, place of work, or the alleged infringement location. More details on submitting a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (the UK supervisory authority) are available at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Security Measures: We implement suitable technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, misuse, or alteration. All data provided is stored on our secure servers. 

Please be aware that unencrypted or inadequately encrypted data transmitted over the internet is inherently insecure. Consequently, we cannot ensure the security of data exchanged between us online.

Use of Cookies: Similar to many websites, we utilize cookies to enhance your online experience. These small data pieces allow us to recognize you on return visits, collect statistical information on your browsing activities, and provide essential site functions. You can adjust your browser settings to disable cookies. For comprehensive details on our use of cookies, visit our Cookies Policy.

Links to Other Websites: If our website contains links to third-party sites, please note that we are not responsible for their privacy practices or website content. We recommend reviewing their privacy policies before sharing personal information.

Policy Review: We regularly review this policy, with the last update in November 2023. Changes will be posted on this page and may be communicated through email or notices on our website.

For Additional Information: Visit the Information Commissioner's Office website at www.ico.org.uk for more details on data protection laws.

bottom of page